I suffer from mild eczema. I started researching natural remedies, and I found this amazing oil. Although you can apply this oil directly to the skin, I used two parts jojoba oil to one part Tamanu oil. Within two days my eczema spots are gone. It is a bit expensive, but a little goes a long way. I purchased mine from Bulk Apothecary. The great results I have had prompted me to share this oils’ amazing properties with you.
Tamanu Oil benefits extend to a wide range of natural treatments for acne and acne scars, eczema, psoriasis, toenail fungus, stretch marks, age spots, skin rashes, general scarring, dermatitis through to anti aging and as an ingredient in making good skin products for oily skin. In fact, one of the major benefits of Tamanu Oil is that it can be used as a stand-alone product, whether it be solely as a product for oily acne skin or for the prevention or reduction of scarring or just for beautiful, blemish-free skin. Not only can you use Tamanu Oil for skin rejuvenation but you can even use Tamanu Oil for hair as well.
There have been various studies on Tamanu Oil uses and it is clear that its extraordinary properties for healing damaged skin are not only incredible but unique. It is used topically (directly onto the skin) and/or as a skin care ingredient. Pure Tamanu Oil works very effectively as a natural treatment for psoriasis, especially for large scale psoriasis.
In addition to its use as a significant skin healing agent, Tamanu Oil health benefits extent to the relief of arthritic or rheumatic pain. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant properties, as well as anti-cancer agents.
How is TAMANU OIL MADE
Tamanu oil comes from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Nut Tree. Its scientific name is either Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil or Calophyllum Tacamahaca Seed Oil, depending on the variety of Tamanu Tree. Indigeneous to Melanesian countries such as Vanuatu and Polynesian countries such as Hawaii, the Tamanu Tree also grows in other tropical countries like Vietnam and Thailand. The tree flowers twice a year and produces clusters of fruit which are spherical (round). Inside these fruits is a nut and inside the nut is a pale, odorless kernel from which the oil is extracted after these kernels have cured naturally over a 6-8 week period. The end result is a greenish to yellow oil depending on the filtering process.
HOW TO USE TAMANU OIL
If you want Tamanu Oil benefits for hair then just apply it directly to the hair and scalp. Just remember that it does have a strong aroma so don’t overdo it. In relation to Tamanu oil benefits for skin, again you just apply it directly onto the skin 2-3 times a day initially if possible, as it tends to work faster the more frequently it is applied (again, just don’t overdo it).
There are no known Tamanu Oil side effects when used on the skin except for a small group who can have an allergic reaction. This is why I recommend that you test it on a small area of the skin first.
Tamanu Oil will store well under almost any conditions but extreme heat will shorten the shelf life. It has a tendency to naturally separate or partly solidify at cold temperatures. This may be rectified at temperatures above 85 degrees or in a jug of hot, simmering water. I strongly recommend that the uses for tamanu Oil be limited to external use only. I hope you found some helpful information in this blog, and give this versatile oil a try😊.